Keith Chan    陳文軒大律師

Call: 2020 (HK)

Profile

Keith joined Chambers after completing his pupillage with Mr Bernard Man SC, Mr Laurence Li SC, Mr Tony Li and Ms Bonnie Cheng. He is developing a broad civil practice and accepts instructions in all areas of Chambers’ work.

Prior to joining Chambers, Keith obtained his undergraduate degree in Jurisprudence from the University of Oxford in 2016, with First Class Honours in all subjects in his final examinations, ranking first in his year. In 2017, Keith obtained his BCL degree from Oxford with Distinctions in all subjects, ranking second in his year.

Download CV
Download CV
                

Selected Cases

  • Lau Koon Ying Matthew (as the executor of the estate of Lau Yiu Wing, deceased) v Lau Tark Wing and Ors [2021] HKCA 1349: appeared on behalf of the plaintiff in substantive appeal concerning the award of compound interest in equity (led by Eugene Fung SC)

  • Luk Wing Yan v CMB Wing Lung Bank Ltd [2021] HKCFI 279: appeared on behalf of the defendant at trial on vicarious liability for fraud, breach of Quincecare duty, breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty (led by Laurence Li SC)

  • Cheng Siu Fai v Swenson Global Opportunities Fund SPC and Ors [2021] HKCFI 1608: appeared on behalf of the plaintiff in hearing of continuation, discovery and bankers books applications; [2021] HKCA 1005: acted on behalf of the plaintiff in determination of costs of withdrawn appeal (led by Rimsky Yuen SC and José Maurellet SC, with James Man)

  • Kwok Hiu Kwan v Convoy Global Holdings Ltd and Ors [2021] HKCFI 814: appeared on behalf of the plaintiff in application for leave to commence statutory derivative action (led by Richard Khaw SC, with Bonnie Cheng)

  • AFH Hong Kong Stores Ltd v Fulton Corporation Ltd [2021] HKCFI 873: appeared on behalf of the defendant in O.14A application in landlord and tenant dispute (led by Victor Dawes SC, with Bonnie Cheng)

  • Kinli Civil Engineering Ltd v Geotech Engineering Ltd [2021] HKCFI 2503: appeared on behalf of the defendant in application for stay of proceedings in favour of arbitration (sole advocate)

  • Appeared for a respondent ex-director in disciplinary proceedings before Listing Committee and Listing Review Committee of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (led by Rimsky Yuen SC)

  • Advised on whether intended short-selling of shares of Hong Kong listed company would breach s.170 of the Securities and Futures Ordinance (Cap. 571) and/or constitute insider dealing (led by Laurence Li SC)

  • Advised the operating company of a secondary school on prospects of intended appeal against the school sponsoring body (led by Victor Dawes SC)

  • Advised an employer on merits of defence to an employment claim, raising issues related to maternity leave, wrongful termination and discretionary bonus (with Queenie Lau)

  • Acting for joint administrators of estate in ongoing proceedings (led by Eugene Fung SC, with Bonnie Cheng)

  • Contact

    Email:kchan@templechambers.com
    Tel:(+852) 2523 2003

    Secretary

    Name:Rani Daryanani
    Email:rani@templechambers.com
    Tel:(+852) 2248 1804

    Practice Areas

  • Arbitration
  • Banking / Finance
  • Civil Fraud / Asset Recovery
  • Commercial
  • Company
  • Competition
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Defamation / Media
  • Disciplinary
  • Employment
  • Equity / Trust
  • Injunction / Contempt
  • Insolvency
  • Probate / Succession
  • Professional Liability
  • Property & Conveyancing
  • Public Law / Judicial Review
  • Restitution / Unjust Enrichment
  • Securities & Regulation
  • Education

    2019

    PCLL, University of Hong Kong (Distinction)

    2018

    LLM, Harvard University

    2017

    BCL, University of Oxford (Distinction)

    2016

    BA (Jurisprudence), University of Oxford (First Class)

    Publications And Articles

  • Research Assistant, Goode on Principles of Corporate Insolvency Law (5th ed, 2018)

  • Associate Editor, Oxford University Commonwealth Law Journal (2016-2017)

  • Scholarship And Prizes

    2019

    Bar Scholarship

    2019

    Minvie Leung Prize for Property Litigation (PCLL)

    2019

    Hou De Charitable Foundation Scholarship (PCLL)

    2018

    Dean’s Scholar Prize for Corporations Law (LLM)

    2017

    Hong Kong Jockey Club Graduate Scholarship (LLM)

    2017

    Vinerian Scholarship (Proxime Accessit) (ranked 2nd in the BCL)

    2017

    South Square Prize for Corporate Insolvency Law (BCL)

    2017

    Oxford Law Faculty Prize in Commercial Remedies (BCL)

    2016

    7 King’s Bench Walk Commercial Law Moot – champion (BCL)

    2016

    Temple Chambers (Oxford) Scholarship (BCL)

    2016

    Wronker Law Prize (ranked 1st in BA)

    2016

    Gibbs Prize for Best Performance in Contract, Tort, Land Law and Trusts (BA)

    2016

    Slaughter and May Prize for Best Performance in Contract (BA)

    2016

    Falcon Chambers Prize for Best Performance in Land Law (BA)

    2016

    Oxford Law Faculty Prize for Best Performance in Roman Law of Delict (BA)

    2015

    8th International Roman Law Moot (Naples, Italy) – semi-finalist; ranked 9th individually

    2014

    Oriel College Scholarship (BA)

    2013

    Jardine Scholarship (BA)

    languages

    English, Cantonese, Putonghua

    Search for members or practice areas:

    No Result